Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there a boy and his father in a house. One night the boy went for a walk, he felt untill he had gone four or five miles. He said to himself, "I think I will turn back it must be getting late". Just then he heard people talking and he said to himself " I will wait and see who is this coming". When they came up to him they were carrying a corpse. The were all little men with white hair. One of them came up to him and said "you must carry this corpse to the graveyard and bury it. The poor boy did not know what to say but he took up the corpse on his back and started off. When he came to the graveyard he could not get in, the gates were locked. The corpse said to him "you will get the key over the door". The boy got the key and opened the gate and went in. He got a spade inside of the gate and he started to dig, the sweat fell off him and after a while an old woman sat up and said, "be going and leave me alone cover me up quickly". He covered up the grave and went to dig another and the same thing occured. The
    Bridget Grenham