Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the police were informed that the old woman on the hill was secretly making potheen. But they would have to find the potheen in her house before they could summon her.
    One day a police man went up the side of the mountain to the old woman's house to see had she any potheen in her posession. Before he reached the house however a neighbour warned the old woman that a police-man was ascending the side of the mountain. He also told her to hide any potheen she had as propably he was going to search her house for it. The old woman smiled to herself as she watched the coming policeman. She had thought of a cunning plan to deceive him. A big pot was placed on the fire and into it she put the can of potheen. The policeman made an almost thorough search of the house, But fortunately for the old woman, there was one place he overlooked. That was in the large pot suspended over the fire. He then apoligised to the woman for causing her such trouble and then departed.
    The old woman smiled to
    2. táirgí