Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because all was gone, and they had only the thirty pounds left for the sweep of spring. He told her to keep the money safe anyway. When the man had gone working a begger came, and she asked him was he the sweep of spring, he said "No". Then he said, "Oh, yes the man of the house promised me something". When she heard this she ran upstairs and brought down the thirty pounds and gave it to him. When the man came home in the evening she told him that she gave the thirty pounds to the sweep of spring. On hearing this he became so angry that he said that he would not stay another night in the house so off he went and his wife said "and I will go with you" the he said pull the door after you anyway. She lifted the door of the hindges and pulled it after her and off they went. After a while they came to a wood and they heard two people talking. The got afraid and thought it would be better go up in a tree. The man went up first and the woman after him dragging the door behing her. The two people sat under the
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter