Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone six miles outside Athlone. They asked a man whom they met on the road how far they were from Moate. He said four miles. John got a terrible fright to think of how far he had to walk home.
    He walked for about a mile when he saw a notice hanging up on the wall -:"Dinner + tea very cheap inside". John was very hungry so he went in and asked for a cup of tea. The woman asked him if he would like fish. John said "Yes" thinking he would get a great feed.
    All went well until she brought up the fish and tea. As she was approaching the room John smelt rotten fish + what had she but rotten eals. He got so angry that he threw the eals at the hostess and walked out. He walked on till he came to a river and he went over and lay down to take a drink. When he was nearly satisfied he felt an eal in his mouth so that he nearly choked he pulled him out as quickly
    Mary F. Meares