Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The two cowards got afraid, but the other man told them not to be afraid that he often saw a light before later than that.
    He said that they would go in to see what was it and after a while they went in. They went in and they saw a light left on the table. One of the men said he saw a man sitting down. As he spoke the man looked out towards the other man and then disappeared and the light disappeared also. They got a great fright and said they would never go that way late again.
  2. One night my uncle was coming home from his neighbours house. It was about twelve o'clock. He was about a mile from home. When he was about a half mile from home a man came out
    Nancy Keogh