Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man of the house. They were playing in the house one hour when the man let one card fall. When he stooped down to pick it up he looked at his feet, he saw that he had cow's feet. He ran and got holy water and shook it on himself and around the house. Then the strange man disappeared, and he saw that he had his own feet again. After that he never played cards late.
  2. One nigt there was two men coming home from rambling. When they were coming through a lonesome place, a barrel rolled out before them. When they were gone away at some distance, one man said, "I will go back a see what was which rolled out before us. So he went back and the other went home. When he went back he saw that it was a big ass that was on the road before him. He was very much astonished
    Lizzie Mc Manus