Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then searched for a spade to dig the grave but he could not find one. The dead man told to look behind the door and he would get one. He did so and found one.
    He then went to dig a grave to put the dead man into but as soon as he had it dug, a dead man jumped up out of it and said, "put me back into this grave and cover me up or I will kill you". Poor Ted was terrified with the fright he got so he covered up the grave again and began to dig another one. He had it just dug when an old woman jumped up and said the same thing as the old man said when he dug the first grave. He covered up that grave and the dead man told him to go to the next grave-yard. When Ted went there he saw the ghosts of all the people who were buried in the grave yard. The dead man told him to go to the next graveyard. When he went there, there was a grave dug and a new coffin placed in it. The moment
    Thomas O' Neill