Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every one in the neighbourhood heard it, they all seemed to hear it in different places. I was during the time that a great many children were sick with a disease named the measels. All the parents of the children thought that some one belonging to them would die.
  2. The people of the towns-land of Ardkeenan heard the fairies working with spades and shovels on the railway at a place called the cutting. On the same night the people heard the fairies singing at a place named the Lissin.
  3. Once there lived a black-smith in a very lonesome part of the country. Although nobody lived nearer than a number of miles of him he did a very good trade at the forge. He was a very industrious man as he had a large family to support.
    One night at twelve o'clock he heard a knock at the door. On opening the
    Paddy Hannon