Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lads caught him and shoved him into the oven and another one of them clapped the cover down on him. As was usual with Cuinnleán he shoved up near the fire after a little while and he began to fin the fire and to blow it to hurry it up. He heard the jumping inside in the oven, and he turned around to Máire - "Mary, these praties are boiled" says he.
    Máire kept on with her gab of course and didn't take any great notice of him. She knew they weren't on the fire long enough to be boiled. After a little while Cuinnleán started to blow again, and if he did, he heard the jumping inside in the oven as before. He turned around again to Máire and told her that the praties were boiled and to come and take them down. Máire of course paid no heed to him, so in the end he got impatient and he got up himself, and caught the cover and took it off. Out came the cat with one spring out over
    James Dudley
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí