Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cuinnlean's head and he had the door out as fast as he could with his four paws scorched alive. Poor Cuinnleán jumped in his skin with the fright and he was a lucky man that the cat didn't go afast to him altogether.
    ___________________________________
    When Cuinnleán got old he took to the bed altogether - below in the room he used sleep. Máire used be up and down, and anything she'd hear or any funny story she'd see in the paper she'd tell Cuinnleán all about it or read it for him.
    This evening she came across something in the paper and she read it out loud for Cuinnleán from the kitchen. When she finished the old man made no answer, so she shouted down to him and asked him what did he think of it, but Cuinnleán made no reply again. At last she went down
    James Dudley
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí