School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

the women would have a great time.
    The cow-house is usually called a stall.
    This consisted of two parts, for the cows to be tied up. A place was in the middle of the stall for the people to walk through.
    The cows were tied to two pieces of timber closed on top by a piece of iron. This timber was around their necks. The yokes were generally home-made.
    When a cow would have calved money was put into the pales for the first milking. This was to have the cow give a lot of milk during the year.

The animals that are on the farm are cows, horses, donkeys, goats, hens, ducks and calves.

The animals that are on the farm are cows, horses, donkeys, goats, hens, ducks, and calves. The names of our cows are Polly, Pet and Kerry.
    When we are driving the cows we say "How," How. We tie them with a rope. The rope is put on a stick that is driven into the wall. The holly is put over the cows on Christmas to bring luck for