Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She lays about six eggs. When the young corn crakes come out they suffer very bitterly, because usually the are destroyed by the mowing machine, when the hay is being cut down. The corn-crake migrates about the end of August.
    The swallow is a very pretty little bird. She returns to this district in the month of May. She builds her nest in a shed or in the eaves of houses. She lays five eggs.
    The lark is the most beautiful of all the birds, she sings very high in the sky and her music, oh, it would delight any one to hear it. She usually builds her nest in a corn field.
    The robin is a very holy little bird. She has a red breast. Tradition tells us that when our Lord was dying on the cross, a little robin went to him and tried to take off the crown of thorns off His head, and while the little robin was trying to do this, a drop or our Lord's Precious Blood fell on the little birds breast, and ever since the robin has a red breast, and she is known as the robin-red-breast.
    The wren is a small little bird. She builds her nest in a bush. One day, St Stephen was hiding from his enemies. A little wren was up on a tree; she saw the soldiers, and she chirped. The
    Lilian O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí