Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in this parish. The names of the graveyards are Kilmoe and Kilhangin graveyard and a graveyard in the churchyard of Goleen Catholic church and a graveyard in the Goleen Protestant churchyard and a graveyard in the Protestant churchyard in Crookhaven. Kilmoe graveyard is in the townland of Lissigriffin and Kilhangin graveyard in the townland of Dunmanus. The graveyards are not round in shape. The graveyards are sloped. There are no trees growing in them. There are old crosses in them. There are crosses made of wood and iron. There are ruined churches in the graveyards of Kilmoe and Kilhangin. People are buried in the ruins. In the Graveyard in Crookhaven there are very old tombs Catholics and Protestants were buried there. Sailors who were lost at sea were also buried there There are two underground tunnels under the graveyard. The old people think it
    Jeremiah Mahony
    Mr John Mahony