Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago, perhaps about forty-four years an old woman named Mrs. Ward who lived in a small thatched cottage at the foot of Lisheencreagh mountain, with her daughter; used to spin wool. Almost every house at that time possessed a spinning wheel and any farmers wife who had not time to spare to spin their wool which they got from the sheep, would hire this old lady, Mrs. Ward to come and spin it.
    The spinning wheel, is a wooden machine with one large wheel, was drawn up beside the kitchen fire and there Mrs. Ward would sit all day spinning beautiful white wool. This wool was then taken to Copithornes woolen mills in Bantry and there it was made into blankets, flannel for men's wrappers, or grey frieze for men's trousers. later the woollen mills made worsted thread, a mixture of wood and cotton for socks.