Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games which I play some of them are:- Blind man's Buff, Hide and go seek, rounders, cat and dog, football, hurling, hand-ball. knights. Tom Tiddler's grounds and statues.
    Blind man's buff is played by putting a cloth around a persons eyes in such a way that he cannot see. He hunts the rest of the children and when he catches one he must guess who it is, and if he is wrong he must continue hunting. Hide and go seek is usually played in a large piece of ground: like a hill or sometimes in a corn field when the farmer is not looking. The children first mark out a spot in which the hunter must stay while the others are going ahide. When one of of the children who goes ahide is discovered he tries to reach the spot where the hunter blinded and if he is caught before he reaches it he must hunt the next time and if he is not caught he must go ahide the next time.
    Rounders is a very common school game. The children first make two equal sides. They toss up for which side is to be in first. There are three stones placed in the shape of a triangle. One person of the side that is inside hits the ball out to the children of the outer side. If the children of the outer side throw the ball in between the two
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí