Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cat may look at a king. Better late than never. Do good no matter to whom. Great thoughts reduced to practice become great acts. Life's a tumble about things of ups and down. Of two evils we should always choose the lesser. He who loses his honour has nothing else to lose. Take the world as it is not as it should be. No noble task was ever easy. Small leaks sink a big ship. Set a beggar on horseback and he'll outride the devil. The longest way around is the shortest way home. He who slings mud is losing ground. Saying and doing are two things. To err is human, to forgive to divine. After a storm comes a calm. Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. As good to be out of the world as out of the fashion. Facts are stubborn things. Liars ought to have good memories. On their merits modest men are dumb. Music hath charms to soothe savage beasts. Possession is eleven points of the law. Reading is to the mind as exercise is to the body. Be wise today, 'tis mad to defer. You put the car before the horse. Those who live in glass houses should not throw stones. By and by is often to easily said. As sure as gun is iron. As sure as you are there. All light tasks were hard at first. Cheerfulness is sunshine in a home. Self praise is no praise. He who slings mud is losing ground.
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí