Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the district, Stouke, Ballydehob and Bawnakeane, and they are still used. They are all in they parish of Ballydehob. There is a small graveyard known as a "Cill[?]" in a field owned by Mr. R. Willis of Kelbernogue and another one in a field owned by Mr. Whooley of Greenmount and they were used for burying children and they are not in use now.
    Stouke graveyard is known as "Cill[?] [?] [?]" which is the "Church of Bishop Cogain". There is a big tomb in the middle of the graveyard, and there are people buried in it. There is a railing all round the tomb. There is an old head-stone there too and it looks very old for it is made of stone and it is very black and there is no ornament on it. The inscription on it is cut out on the stone and there are some words wrong and no capital letter for the name :- Its
    Dan holland in memory of hif father and mother. May they reft in peace. Amen
    The inscription on the tomb is cut out on a flat