Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told of haunted houses or castles. Usually these haunted places are huge structures where there are many rooms and apartments. Naturally all these apartments cannot be occupied where live probably a family of five or six. As a consequence one or other of these rooms is supposed to be haunted. Of one such case I know. Not two miles from Cork stands Howre's Castle built on top of a rocky surface. When one approaches the castle from the main entrance a shudder seems to come over him. A perpetual mist envelopes the castle and as one approaches it presents a ghostly appearance. As you pass through the main door you proceed on your way through narrow corridors and winding stairs. As you pass from room to room doors creak and an eerie feeling grips you. Your progress at times through the castle is stopped by the shriek of a sleeping owl. You carry on your way to the top of the castle until you reach this particular room. Your guide tells you to take off your coat or cap and throw it
    Jeremiah Rearden