Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    famous as a bee-keeper. In former years some of those families emigrated to America. Some of them were Scannells, Murphys and McCarthies. As far as I have heard "Coolacullig" means the "haunt of the boar".
  2. The tale which I will now relate will be a Border story which was told to me by a Custom officer.
    A man when smuggling in a fur coat for his wife lost his nerve as the train neared Emyvale, and asked a fellow passenger, a strange lady, to wear the coat until he was past the Custom's barrier. The lady agreed, and she got the coat through safely, but then she refused to give it back.
    Then he had to let a perfect stranger walk off with his expensive coat which he had bought for his wife.
    I admit this story sounds unbelivable but this Officer witnessed the incident.
    An other story which the Officer