Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attended the wedding-feast. They were dressed in straw and they usually came uninvited, but they were made welcome when they arrived. They entertained the guests by singing and dancing and they partook of the feast like the others.
    A "hauling home" is held still in some places in our district. In olden days when the bride left her own home to take up residence in her new home, she was brought in a common car and if the distance was short the bridegroom and best man hauled it. Now the hauling home signifies a night of music and dancing on the return from the honeymoon.
    My great Grandmother rode on horse-back with her husband, from the church after the marriage as it was the custom of the time.
    The marriage marriage dues to the priest and all expenses connected with the wedding are paid by the near relatives of the bride.
    Madge Murphy