Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were commonly known. Pedlars are scarcely seen now-a-days. The pedlar in former times used gather rags and jam pots and would give in exchange for those, pins, and needles. One of those men in our district was "Seymour" he lived in Clarke's farm in Farran.
    Another man who used resort our district was Daniel Connell or commonly called "Jack the Brush". This man would sweep the chimneys and then the people would pay him by giving him old rags and jam pots.
    Crowns, Sovereigns and half sovereigns are rarely seen now-a-days. The names by which the various coins are referred to now-a-days as "quids" for pounds, a ten shilling note is referred to as a "half quid or "ten bob", and a "half sovereign". A shilling is referred to as a "bob". A sixpence is referred to as a "tanner". A "threepenny bit" or a "kids eye". A penny or a "lop". A half penny was known as a "make". A farthing or a "Tráoinín".
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha