Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This gentleman wanted to take water for cattle across from one hill to another over a valley. For this purpose, he caused some fourteen huge pillars of masonary to be erected in a straight line across the valley. Then he constructed a wooden trough which he ran on top of these pillars which was to convey the water across the glen. This scheme worked fairly well but after a time the trough leaked in different places and it acted like a Spring shower on the valley beneath. The trough broke away in time and fell away altogether. These huge pillars remain to the present day guarding like sentinals the beautiful valley.
    From time to time strangers when passing enquire as to the origin of these lofty pillars and the answer that they get is the story which for hundred of years to come will be told the story of Leaders Folly.
    Crissie Lyons
    John David O' Dwyer