Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Rathroe is between Boherbue and Millstreet. There lived there long ago a family of Mc Carthey's who were at this time very poor. One day they were setting "skealauns" in a field near the house.
    The woman was drawing the skelauns in the bucket. One time she went out she struck against a rock she never saw before. She called her husband and said "Sure this rock was never here before" He said "Aru! I never saw it we must take it out of the way."
    They tackled their horse to remove it, but when they came back there was a big hole in it and in it there was a jar of gold.
    They took it home and soon afterwards they bought a lot of big farms & built a fine house. They also hired servants and gave them good wages. They became very rich people.
    It is supposed that some of the gold is still by the Mc Cartheys who are yet living in Rathrow and are one of the richest families in the parish.
    Pat Mc Auliffe
    Michael Scannell