Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was young (I am now 55 years of age) lamps were practically unknown in my district. (Knocknenaugh near Kiskeam Co Cork).
    In the kitchen fire at night there was a large log of bog-wood. This was the only light in the house. If people wanted to go from the kitchen into another room they had splinters (geatairí giúise) a supply of which were always ready - cut, dried and kept near the fire.
    The splinters were so dry that they lighted up immediately.
    The first kind of lamp I saw was a small brass penny one and it was a very fashionable thing at first. I was 10 years of age when this became common in the district.
    I remember well the first wall lamp that was introduced into the district. The Globe & Reflector were considered among the wonders of the world.
    For special occasions there were home-made candles as I shall explain in the next page.
        1. foirgnimh