Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The longest spell of severe weather I can remember occurred as far as I can now make out in the year 1891.
    I distinctly recollect that we had a heavy snow-fall on January 7th of that year. It fell to a depth of from two to three feet making it very difficult to travel. Then came a hard frost which continued for about four weeks. At this time a slight thaw set in but lasted only for some hours.
    Snow then began to fall heavily again leaving it much deeper then it had been. In sheltered places there were drifts along the roads so that people found it difficult to go to the towns for supplies of foodstuffs. Frost set in again and continued for a whole month of February and far into March.
    The streams and rivers were all frozen hard. We children who were going to school enjoyed ourselves to our hearts content. There was a river beside the road frozen hard. We went to school every morning skating on the ice and returned in like manner in the evening.
    There was intense cold at night and in the early morning during the whole period, which lasted altogether about nine weeks
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Galvin