Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. Travelling Folk
    These people still come and they are considered a nuisance. We call them tinkers. They have been visiting the district as long as I can remember, the same people or their children, and the same families have been doing so for generations. They cannot but lie poor but you may depend upon it they are never hungry. Though they are often badly clad, their clothes being usually in tatters. They don't sell small articles but they are incorrigible beggars.
    (There are isolated travellers who sell small articles- studs, tie-pens, camphor, pictures, laces etc)
    The tinkers are generally detested. Formerly they travelling in donkey-carts, pony-carts, jennet-carts. But they are advancing in evilization. The now have closed in vans to protect them from the weather. They often remain several nights in the same encampment. They travel in families, sometimes two families related to one another travel together. But the whole tinker tribe travel periodically in the same direction, taking different roads and frequently meeting in the evening.
    The belong mostly to three famous Kerry tinker families- the Harringtons, the Coffeys and the Sheridans. They pass this district every year for Cahirmee horse fair (near Buttevant)
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Galvin