Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to eat potatoes for their breakfast, dinner and sometimes for their supper. They had stirabout when they had not potatoes.
    When the potatoes were taken out of the pot after being boiled they were laid in a big dish on the table on a coarse meal bag.
    They used to peel them with the thumb of their right hand as the knives and forks were not so plentiful as they are now. The master of the house was the only person that used a knife and fork at the table.
    They used to eat the potatoes with sour milk and a pinch of salt to put a taste in the potato. Sometimes they had turnips and cabbage with the potatoes. They used to have hard bacon at Christmas time and they
    1. táirgí
    Nora Sullivan