Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. N.B. Flaxseed was bought by the pottle at the fair on 28th April or 1st May
    Thread given by Mrs Mary Twomey (piece of thread attached to top of page)

Flax was set in May and was ripe in July. When it was nearly ripe a blue flower came on it. After a time this flower turned brown. Then it was ripe. It was then pulled and put into a stagnant pool of water to half rot. Then it was taken out and spread in rows to bleach and dry. Then it is bound up in bundles and stored in a loft. It is pounded with a tuirgin or brake which was hired at 4d per day. It must be cloved twice with a cloving tongs. This is called first and second cloving. It is then hackled and spun with a flax spinning wheel. The thread is then made into hanks. Afterwards the thread is washed and then hung on thread wattles to bleach again. It is then taken away and put on a winding blade and wound into balls and put on the warping tree. It is then sent to the weaver.
    x Piece of flax held while cloving called táithín
    N.B. The attached piece of thread was made by Mrs Mary Twomey about 20 years ago - She has a ball of it still.
    Mrs Mary Twomey