Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Cnoicín a' Ghulláin) or Cnoc na nGallán as in the Ordinance Survey Map; Park (An Pháirc); Laughtoigh (Leac - ?); Nohoval Upper; Nohoval Lower; Nohoval Daly; Carrigaline (Carraig Uí Laighin); Lyreaoune (Ladhar a' dhá Abhann) This compact parish has on its western boundary the Blackwater and where it turns to the east at Nohoval Lower to travel on its way towards the sea the southern portions of the parish touch its banks.
    The Northern boundary is a tiny tributary of the Blackwater and the eastern limits are bounded by another little stream also a tributary. Over a hundred years ago this parish was called Nohoval Daly (?) the name is still retained in official document, but to the ordinary parishioner the name Knocknagree is easier. In those days the Rathmore Parish was known as Kilcummin East and even twenty to twenty-five years ago I remember the name being used in Diocesan publications. Knocknagree or Nohoval Daly had its own Parish Priest but so far I have been unable to trace the date of the uniting of the parishes. In a search through the Parochial Registers extant, I found entries of Baptisms of children from all parts of this parish as far back as 1837. The records go no farther back), the "Crownlands" is often found between 1837 and 1844 (the records for a few years after are missing)
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin