Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The same ritual was gone through as in the case of the Private Mass. When the priest had left the neighbours were treated to some of the bottle and to breakfast and cousins and friends from distant places paid a visit during the day. At night the young boys and girls of the neighbourhood gathered and had a dance. It was great day and a general holiday in the townland. Today with such wonderful homes and out-offices as are to be found, the "Station day" does not call for such extensive preparations The neighbours do not seem to find the old glamour either in the day. Many of them, when they have done their "duty" and paid their dues go home to breakfast and the Station dance at night is not so common. Only the immediate relatives too, pay the visit. The price of the Biotáille is too exhorbitant to permit of its lavish distribution Only the favoured few may hope to be accommodated There I leave the Religious aspect of our people's lives and their connections with their clergy.
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin