Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. The grave was never opened on a Monday or on Good Friday - the opening meant taking a sod off it- and if a burial was to take place on Monday or Good Friday, a sod was taken off the grave on the Sunday or Holy Thursday and the remainder of the digging may be done on Monday or Good Friday (if it was inconvenient or impossible to have it done on the previous day).
    6. In the digging of graves, certain laws were rigidly obeyed.
    (a) A near relative, i.e. father, brother, uncle, nephew, never took a weapon to remove the earth, neither did they handle the coffin when it was being lowered into the grave not did they help in the closing of the grave.
    (b) Two brothers, even if they had no relation whatsoever to the deceased, never opened or closed a grave together. I have a distinct memory (of over 30 years) of a young man being killed by a train about two miles to the west of (?) Railyway Station on a certain Sunday evening. Among the old people I heard it being said that "somethings should happen" because the young man who was returning from a funeral had it transpired(?) closed the grave and was helped by his non-brother.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)