Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person they should take them in a parcel to mass and after the third Sunday they were free to give them to some person who could have them altered or remodelled for himself or the children.
    In the case of the death of a woman her best shaw, and best dress and jacket etc were to be worn or carried in like fashion
    I should have mentioned that whiskey was to be given at certain work connected with the wake and funeral.
    (a) Whiskey to the woman or women who washed the corpse. In every district there were women specially called in on such occasions. They were adepts at such work.
    (b) whiskey was given to each woman who came to the wake and a glass was given to each man as he was leaving the dead-room. The men sat in the kitchen and the women kept watch by the bier.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)