Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dairyman and the evictions did not take place. This happened in the case of Timothy Hickey (N.B. Hickey was actually evicted for a short time) and Timothy Long of Scrahan. The agent was only glad to make that arrangement so that he would get the rent (often reduced) and so prevent the lands from lying idle as was the case in the Guiney's and O'Connor's lands. Several others were evicted through the district Daniel J. Mahoney Turrenclassagh (Landlord John Mackey) Patrick O'Connor Farrankeal (Cronin Coltsman). Mrs O'Counell Farrankeal (do.) William Herlihy (do.) (do.) Denis O'Keefe (Knocknagree) (do); John O'Connell (do.) (do.) and Timothy O'Sullivan Tureenclassagh (Mackey).
    All these were re-instated at different periods but the Scrahan tenants did not get back their lands until 1908. In that year the Irish Land Commission re-instated the Guineys and the two farms are owned today by James Guiney. The O'Connor family were in America and David O'Connor who was married returned home to sell his father's and mother's farm. Mr. J. C O'Herlihy ex N.T. P.C. Knocknagree bought it. It then passed to Patrick Meade in R.I.C. who sold it again to the present tenant Daniel Murphy.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)