Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mixed bread. She never saw the Bró or hand quern at their house (It must be understood that this was one of the better class homes - D.Ó M.) but when she came to live at Farrankeal Mickie Denisín Murphy of Nohoval Upper (his son Michael Mickie still lives there) was a great friend of theirs and he told her how they (Mickies people) had a field of barley to be cut one day and they hadn't anything to eat in the house until the barley was cut and ground and the barley-bread made. The men set to work and sent the barley to the house and when the barley bread was made - fine and fresh - they were called in. They had good appetites at that house and they ate their fill but as Mickie told her they were all drunk after it Her father who was "fond of his drop" indeed was nevertheless a hard-working man. Whenever he went to the hiring fair in Kiskeam (when they were living at Knockeenagullane) he should always pay a shilling a week more for his workmen than anybody else because he worked them so hard and in those days you'd get the best and strongest servant girl for a half a-crown a Quarter.
    Díarmuid Ó Muimneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)