Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wife kept all the supply for herself and gave nothing to the husband, he went and got some for himself but she (the wife) succeeded in taking it from him.- and left him go hungry.
    Cases were known were the men ate the food and left their children go hungry.
    In their destitution there was a certain amount of pride and many women, sometimes with the children strapped on their backs went to places as far away as Boherboy and Kiskeam where they would not be known, to collect food and clothes for their families. On the other hand Boherboy women etc came to Knocknagree on a like mission.
    And so, did our people die and live through the bad times. Those who died were given a decent burial in a plain deal coffin even if fever raged and those who lived did so, to suffer untold miseries.
    1. am
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin