Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet over the village or over the fort. I called Jack Bradley's attention to it but he could see nothing and only laughed at me. When we moved back farther towards Con the Soldier's I noticed lights in a house or two in the village and the light in the sky had moved south-east towards the Milleens or that way. Still Bradley saw nothing and there it was as plain as day. When we got back as far as Johnny O'Brien's the light had moved eastwards towards Laccsi and before we turned down the gap for home Bradley looked again and it was then only he saw it. He told me he could see it and as he spoke it quenched out like a candle. Denis Murphy died suddenly before the week was out.
    Here Mrs Denis Sheehan Knocknagree Village who was listening to the above recital broke in with the remark: Did you hear about the carriage coming to Sylvy's before Bessie herself got sick and died. Well, Sylvy told it to me with his own two lips (Sylvy is a first and second cousin to Mr D.S.)
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)