Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    felt that he wasn't reaching his usual place. He put out his hand to know what was in front of him and discovered he was standing near Mike Connor's house (now occupied by Timothy Buckley Nohoval). (Note Connors house is about 400 yards east of Hugh Twomeys).
    Having realised where he was he strated for Hugh Twomey's yard again and arriving there the light was still in the kitchen. He wasn't nervous or afraid and started out again towards the Fothrachs and again he missed his old passage. After much walking he found a fence and after some time discovered he was standing near the Fulach Fiadha (the Holy Well) - 200 yards west of Twomey's. Again he returned to Twomey's yard and noticed that the lights were upstairs. Again he started out on the old path and reached the black-stick in the gap and crossed it. Again he kept walking and felt sure that he would now reach the Fothrachs - but once more he found himself standing near Connor's house (as on the first occasion). He returned to Twomey's yard for the fourth time that night (since he had parted with his companion). All lights were out in Twomey's and he felt exhausted but he didn't wish to disturb the people
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)