Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was no local limestone so it had to be carted from Drishane, Sally's Cross, gortmore or Meelin. the farmers always had a dray of horses to do this work and it was usually in the winter time when the horses were not required for framework.The kiln was "laid" with turf at the bottom and furze so as to start the fire, then a lay of broken limestone was put on, then culm which was plentiful and cheap, was laid on that limestone, then limestone again and a "lay" of culm. The first stones of lime pulled out of the eye were again placed in the kilns those were not well burnt.The kiln was kept burning day and night.Those that had no kilns got lime to buy.
    There is an old saying here"As dry as a lime burner's wig"
    Trout were caught under the river banks by the hands in the Summer. The boys and men used to lie on the bank and with bare arms paw under
    Jeremiah Cronin
    Oileán Dúchoille, Co. Chorcaí