Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

on the back with the head level.
    To cure hicoughs they accused the person wrongfully of something very bad, and the fright stopped them. They are also cured by holding the breath while you are counting up to forty mentally.
    People suffered from having their "breat bones down"—this was cured by cupping. Acknowledgeable women did this and both had to be fasting. Cupping was used for hoarseness. Mrs Buckley of Keale Bridge a "Rabbit catcher" who died at the age of 80 forty years ago was noted. The well water in Dromtarriffe is a cure for sore eyes and pains in the bones. The water is rubbed three times to sore eyes. A drawing ointment is made from soap and sugar. This draws boils. They used to cover over a boil with brown paper coated with soft cobbler's wax on the side next the boil. Wild fire was cured by writing your name around it with ink.
    A Whitlow was made ripe by poulticing with hot pig dung.
    To cure a cough—drink hot milk at night going to bed.