Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first twelve days of April are called by the people of this place "Old March" in old times April did not start until what is now the thirteenth of April. The twelve days they say were borrowed from March to make April as good as the other months.
    There are three periods of the year that they call the Harvest of the Gees. The month of August is one during that month the geese are plucked and their feathers are the harvest. The geese are still plucked when alive even though forbidden by law it is not regarded as cruelty. The weeks of Christmas is also another period of the "Harvest of Geese" because the fat geese are the result of good care and those geese give splendid dinners to the country people. During the month of February the geese lay their clutches of eggs for hatching. This month gives
    Patrick Cronin
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí