Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fisher is seen by the rivers but they are a curiosity. The game birds are pheasants, snipe and the last grouse shot here was in 1902 in Derinagree Glen.
    The migratory birds are the cuckoo which is first heard in Keletra about the 21st of April. They believe that the little birds hunt the cuckoo. The old people call those rovogeen. They also call a man that is trotting after the big fellows or rich people a rovogeen. The corncrake they say remains hidden during the winter and does not leave us at all. The wood cock comes at the end of october and remains during the winter. Some plover remain and hatch in Cleanrath Bog. There are grey plover and green plover also called pilibeens. There is a townland here called "Gorteenafinogue", and also another name Dromsiocán. Those siocáns die if the frost is very severe during the winter. The cuckoo leaves us in July. The swallows come before the cuckoo and they leave us in October.
    Some people say the sea gulls come inland from great storms. They come during first and before the thaw.
    When our Lord was being
    John Murley