Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    may be got and then that match is broken. If all goes as arranged the parties visit the parish priest of the girl to arrange about the marriage money which is to be paid by the girl's parents. An old father pays more attention to the condition of the cattle and pigs and the haybarns and square shaped dung heaps than the fal-dals of the parlour which he says may be only borrowed for the day. In the marriage "bindings" there is a part of the fortune to be kept back until there is a child born. Very searching enquiries are made regarding the health and mind state of the pairs families. There is a great dread of "decline", cancer and madness. The young man is invited to the girl's house and some friends are invited and there is fun and dancing. They call their custom "eating the Gander". Very often the pair have never met before. It is then decided by both families who are to be invited to the wedding. There is to be a dance at the girl's house in the forenoon previous to the wedding. If she is to go away the wedding feast is continued in her new home. The bride to be dances but the
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí