Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

in men and especially sore eyes.
    The well at Dromtariffe is said to hold a trout and that one of Cromwell's soldiers took it out in his drinking vessel. The water overflowed the well and went after the soldiers. An officer being told what was wrong, ordered the soldier to put back the trout and the water went back again into the well.\
    The grave of Saint Ineen is not located. The tree female sisters are linked up traditionally. They used to visit each other at Dromtariffe, Cullen and Cill-lasseragh, in the parish of Kilmeen, Boherbrue.
    The legend of the smith of Cullen is well known, and the grave of St. Latern is pointed out in Cullen. It is a heart-shaped rock by the roadside near the old church-yard in Cullen. Women especially pray to the St., to be cured of all kinds of diseases and many girls of the district who are born about the Saints day are called Latern pet named "Lotty".