Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some days are unlucky for giving away money or doing any business in connection with money. If money is parted with on Monday money pours away from you for the remaind of the week. Shops were not so numerous in olden times and it was in the nearest town the business was done. Women took eggs in handbaskets to the nearest shop or town. This basket had no cover and was about 18 inches long, 15 inches wide and about a foot in depth. It was made of wicker work with a handle across the middle. Women walked to Millstreet with those baskets poised on their heads. Cloth rolled up to form a pad was placed under the baskets on their heads. That was quite a good weight when filled with eggs. Buckets of milk and water were taken in a like manner. Some of the women were so clever that they also knitted socks while doing this work of poising and carrying. They went barefoot but took their boots and stockings slung over their shoulders. They put on the boots before they reached the town. They wore triangular shawls across their shoulders. They crossed the peaks of those shawls across their breasts and knotted the peaks at the back of the waists. Some of the women were so strong that they
        1. trádáil
    Jeremiah Cronin