Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine occurred in the years 1847 and '48. The cause of the famine was the potato crop failed to grow. A great number of people died of hunger and they used to be found dead by the road-side with the sign of grass on their mouths.
    They were often buired without any coffins, and 20 or 30 persons were trown into to-gether and a ditch trown down on the bodies.
    Very seldom they were taken to the grave-yard as the people were afraid to touch the bodies because a disease followed the famine.
    The ruins of several small houses can be seen in many places in the district, where families lived during the famine. There are three cills[?] in the neighbourhood. One in Killmacrane in Charles McCarthy's farm, another in Coolroemore in Denis Connor's land and the third
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Chéilleachair