Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. St. Brigid's day is the first of February.
    There are many customs connected with it. On St. Brigid's night people put out a white cloth. This is a cure for a headache. The boys make a cross of rushes and put it over the door. Then when the woman of the house sees it during the the year she says a prayer to St. Brigid. Boys dress up a stick with straw. They put a white sheet around the top. They come to each house and put this inside the door and ask for money
    St. Patrick's day is on the 17th of March.
    A fortnight before it the people gather a bunch of shamrocks and send them to their friends in America, or friends in any other abroad. Everybody wears a shamrock on St. Patrick's day. Men used to go into the public houses and drown the shamrock. All the public houses are shut, now on St Patrick's day, because the drowning of the shamrock was more of a mockery than an honour to St Patrick.
    Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. This was the last day for getting married. There are many weddings on that day. Boys and girls who were old enough
    Treasa Ní Áilleadáin
    Pádraig Ó hÁilleadáin