School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. One of the most terrifying events in Irish history is known as the famine which took place in the years 1846 and 47.
    Up to those years oaten meal and potatoes was the only food used by the Irish people, tea was then unknown in Ireland At this time the blight first made its appearance, the potato crop failed and people died by the thousands from starvation. A plague followed in its train. In those two years the population of this country was reduced from eight millions to somewhat about four millions In Some of the farms in this district the remains of a dozen houses can be seen.
    In one farm owned by Mr Edmond Gearn Monaville, the ruins of 31 houses can be seen, so 'tis said. But I may add emigration played it's own part in depopulating this country.
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Scannláin