Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 Baskets - Mrs Taaffe, Banteer West, was the best woman around this district for making baskets from sally twigs. She gave many hampers to people for drawing out turf in the bog. She first made a frame of strong twigs, and left spaces here and there for standards. She then wove lighter twigs between the standards, until the basket was made.
    Jeremiah Lehane, Fortgrady, Banteer, better known as "Big Jack" also made from "Sally" twigs, baskets for drawing turf, cabbage, and potatoes.
    Mrs Kelleher, Banteer West, made baskets just big enough to place a bucket in. She always had to walk about half a mile to the spring well for water. She strapped the basket, containing the bucket, on her back, and always knitted stockings as she went along.
    2 Ropes - Mary Farrell, Pruhus, Rathcoole, Banteer, made ropes from rushes, and it is said that they were as good as ropes bought nowadays. She first twisted the rushes, three at a time, into a rope like a "súgán". She then plaited at least three of these into a stronger rope. These were purchased from her by the neighbours for use on their farms.
    Mrs Quinlan, Knockdub, Newmarket also made ropes from rushes. She used them as "reins" when driving her donkey, and for tying down hay.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Denis Cronin