School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

of Clonmeen, and used for the same purposes, as ropes are at present.
    5. Laces - Four strands of hemp were twisted together, and waxed. They were then pressed, and flattened, with a bit of iron, or hammer, and cut to required lengths. They were similar to the leather thongs, that are sold at the present day.
  2. 1. Ropes - Denis Long of Currarague, Banteer, made ropes for his own use from "Binder Twine". He cut the twine as long as he wanted the rope to be, and put five strands of it together. He then twisted it with the handle of an old bucket, or wire. He tied each end with a light cord, or bound it with a pig ring.
    Hay, Straw, and Rush Ropes are made on every farm in Kilmacrane district, Banteer, during the Summer season, and used for various purposes. Rush Ropes are not now much used.
    2. Baskets were made from sally twigs, and
    3 Candles (using a mould) from the tallow of goats and cows, at Kilmacrane, Banteer.