School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. It was considered very unlucky if the bride's car broke down going to the church. To meet a funeral on the way was also an unlucky omen. One magpie never brought any luck to the bride, but if she saw two on her wedding day, she could consider herself very fortunate. To see four magpies was a cause of sorrow to the bride, as it indicated, "A wake". It was the usual custom for the bride to ride home on horseback, seated behind the groom. Straw-boys crowded into the house at dark. If received well they made all sorts of fun. In the height of the sport, the door would be opened, and a strawboy riding on a donkey would enter. Buckets, and tin cans were usually tied to the donkey, to make him cross, when he entered the kitchen. Usually the women folk flew in all directions, and left plenty of space for the strawboys to enjoy a good drink. It was not unusual for the strawboys to remove their disguise, and remain with the wedding party. If not well received, they remained disguised, forced the women folk to dance with them, and helped themselves lavishly to drink. When well satisfied, they withdrew peacefully from the house, their identity remaining a mystery to the wedding party.
    George O' Callaghan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí